Relocation

Relocation

Sometimes at the time of divorce and sometimes after, a parent may wish to relocate. If a parent is going to relocate at least 50 miles away from the other (or from where they were living at the time of divorce) for at least 60 consecutive days, then Florida Statute §61.13001 applies. There are specific time constraints and conditions which must be followed to either seek or defend a relocation. It is recommended you seek the advice of a Florida Family Law Attorney and Paul can help with any questions you have.